The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) is a regulation by which the European Parliament, the Council of the European Union and the European Commission intend to strengthen and unify data protection for all individuals within the European Union (EU). It also addresses the export of personal data outside the EU. The GDPR aims primarily to give control back to citizens and residents over their personal data and to simplify the regulatory environment for international business by unifying the regulation within the EU.

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) represents a significant change in the data protection compliance regime for data controllers and data processors. These revised regulations came into full effect from the 25th May 2018 and apply to all businesses within WH Ireland Group plc in both the UK and Isle of Man.

Further information on GDPR and the Principles and Rights can be obtained from the UK Information Commissioners website.

What action is WHIreland taking?

To meet the requirements under GDPR we have revised our client Privacy Notice to inform clients of how their personal rights will be applied to data held by WH Ireland Group plc. Please take the time to read the information below.

Privacy Notice: Wealth Management

WH Ireland Limited and WH Ireland (IOM) Limited are wholly owned by WH Ireland Group plc. This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you engage us for financial planning/financial advice/investment management services. This information may relate to your personal and financial circumstances. It may also include special categories of personal data such as data about your health, if this is necessary for the provision of our services.

We may also collect information when you voluntarily complete client surveys or provide feedback to us.

Why do we need to collect and use your personal data?

The primary legal basis that we intend to use for the processing of your data is for the purpose of our legitimate business interests in providing our services to you. The information that we collect about you is essential for us to be able to carry out the services that you require from us effectively. Without collecting your personal data we would also be unable to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations.

Where special category data is required we will obtain your explicit consent in order to collect and process this information.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you in order to provide you with the services for which you engage us.

Who might we share your information with?

If you agree, we may contact you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you.

We will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside our group of companies/other companies.

In order to deliver our services to you effectively we may send your details to third parties such as those that we engage for professional compliance, accountancy or legal services as well as product and platform providers that we use to arrange financial products for you.

Where third parties are involved in processing your data we’ll have a contract in place with them to ensure that the nature and purpose of the processing is clear, that they are subject to a duty of confidence in processing your data and that they will only act in accordance with our written instructions.

Where it is necessary for your personal data to be forwarded to a third party we will use appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in transit.

To fulfil our obligations in respect of prevention of money-laundering and other financial crime we may send your details to third party agencies for identity verification purposes.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

In principle, your personal data should not be held for longer than is required under the terms of our contract for services with you. However, we’re subject to regulatory requirements to retain data for specified minimum periods. We also reserve the right to retain data for longer than this due to the possibility that it may be required to defend a future claim against us. In the majority of cases, once the regulatory retention periods have passed we will not retain your personal data.

You have the right to request deletion of your personal data. We will comply with this request, subject to the restrictions of our regulatory obligations and legitimate interests as noted above.

How can I access the information you hold about me?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information please email or write to us using the contact details noted below.

When your personal data is processed by automated means you have the right to ask us to move your personal data to another organisation for their use.

We have an obligation to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is incorrect.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about our products and services which may be of interest to you.

If you are an existing client we will continue to act in accordance with your previously expressed preference. New clients will be requested to provide their specific consent to receive marketing communications.  

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.  If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us by email or post.

What can you do if you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed?

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection.

In the UK                                    In the Isle of Man             
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

0303 123 1113 (local rate)

www.ico.org.uk

The Information Commissioner
PO Box 69
Douglas
Isle of Man
IM99 1EQ

www.inforights.im

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we’ll place any updates on our web page (and/or) inform you of any changes when they occur.  This privacy policy was last updated on 25 May 2018

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you.
You can write to the appropriate Data Protection Officer’s at the addresses below.

In the UK                                    In the Isle of Man             
The Data Privacy Manager

WH Ireland Limited

24 Martin Lane

London

EC4R 0DR

The Data Privacy Manager

WH Ireland (IOM) Limited

St George’s Tower

Hope Street

Isle of Man

IM1 1AR